Church & Casualty

Privacy Policy

Updated March 28, 2019

CHURCH & CASUALTY PRIVACY POLICY

Church and Casualty Insurance Agency, Inc. (“company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) values your business and the trust you have placed with us.  We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at customerservice@ccia.com.

When you visit our websites, https://ccia.com or https://www.cheapchurchinsurance.com/, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our websites, and any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Sites“).

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
  11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information. We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the Sites, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Sites or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data, as well as, information we receive from you on applications or other forms, such as your social security number, federal tax ID number, assets, income, and property information.

Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases or pay your bill through our ePAY system, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our Sites.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Sites. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Sites and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

Information collected from other sources

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside sources.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties, such as other agents, brokers, administrators, investigators, insurance support organizations, legal counsel, consumer reporting agencies, and governmental reporting agencies. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: motor vehicle records, credit report information and claims history, policy coverage, premiums, and payment history, social media profile information, marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests (“Business Purposes”), in order to enter into or perform a contract with you (“Contractual”), with your consent (“Consent”), and/or for compliance with our legal obligations (“Legal Reasons”). We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

To facilitate account creation and logon process with your Consent.

To send administrative information to you for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly for Contractual reasons. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and site policies.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

Administrative Purposes.  We may disclose nonpublic personal information to affiliates and nonaffiliated third parties to put into effect, administer, or enforce your insurance policies, or enhance your risk protection, including, but not limited to, insurance companies, claims administrators, governmental agencies, appraisers, auditors, loss control consultants, inspectors, and other insurance support services, affiliates or third parties for the purpose of conducting an audit of the services provided, lienholders, mortgagees, or other persons or entities with a legal or beneficial interest.

Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests and Legal Rights. We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our Site policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

With your Consent. We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or device by a web server when you access our Sites. We may place and access cookies and similar technologies on your computer or device, which are known as “first party cookies”. Cookies may also be placed and accessed by third parties, which are known as “third party cookies” and are described below.

We use cookies to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic of our Sites, customize and improve our Sites, help you navigate our Sites, deliver content specific to your interests, and deliver advertisements to you.

[We also use “web beacons” (also known as web bugs, pixel tags, or clear GIFS) which are small graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Sites for example to deliver or communicate with cookies, to track and measure the performance of our Sites, to monitor how many visitors view our Sites, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. Unlike cookies, which are stored on a user’s hard drive or device, web beacons are typically embedded invisibly on web pages (or in an email).] IF APPLICABLE

Types of Cookies

We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are cookies that are essential to enable you to use the Sites, for example moving around our websites and using their features (e.g. cookies that enable you to log into the Sites).

Performance Cookies: These are cookies which collect information about how and when you and other visitors interact with our Sites (e.g. pages viewed most often) and the information collected by these cookies is used to improve how our Sites work.

Functionality Cookies: These are cookies that allow our Sites to remember choices you have made (such as your login information) and provide you with content and features which are customized to you. For example, providing you with relevant content (or in your local language) by using a cookie to remember which region you are in.

Advertising Cookies: These are cookies which are used to deliver advertisements to you which are more relevant to you and your interests. We may also share this type of information with third parties for these purposes.

The types of cookies described above may be “session cookies” or “persistent cookies”. Session cookies are only stored on your device while you are using the Sites, and are deleted when you log off from the Sites or close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device for a period of time after you log off from the Sites or close your browser.

Third Party Cookies

Some cookies may be placed by third parties when you use the Sites as some third party services providers that we engage (including third party advertisers) may place their own cookies on your hard drive or device. These cookies may provide information to those third parties about your browsing habits. Some also help to serve you with advertisements which are more relevant to you.

For example, our websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses non-operational cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how visitors use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. At our request, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating how the website is used, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

[Similarly, we use the Facebook pixel service. The Facebook pixel is an analytics tool that allows us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising by understanding the actions you take on other websites. We use it to make sure our advertising on Facebook is shown to the right people and is effective. When you visit our websites and take an action, this triggers the pixel which reports this action to Facebook.] IF APPLICABLE

By using our websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and Facebook in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies Settings

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting cookies. However, if you don’t accept cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Sites.

If you continue to use the Sites, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this policy.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirement.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “What Are Your Privacy Rights” below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Sites. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at customerservice@ccia.com.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or delete your personal information at any time.

Personal Information

If you would at any time like to review, change, or delete the personal information you have provided to us, you can:

■ Email us at customerservice@ccia.com or call us at (800) 995-7525.

Upon your request to delete your personal information, we will deactivate or delete your information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your personal information. To otherwise opt-out, you may note your preferences when you register an account with the site.

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at customerservice@ccia.com, call us at (800) 995-7525 or write to us at:

Church and Casualty Insurance Agency, Inc.

3440 Irvine Avenue

Newport Beach, CA 92660

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by emailing us at customerservice@ccia.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

WATCH OUR SERIES ON ARMED INTRUDERS   CLICK HERE